»Immigrate

»Study

»Visit

 

 

Home>Immigrate>Skilled workers

Skilled workers and professionals

Skilled workers are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria that have been shown to help them become economically established in Canada.

Federal skilled worker applications are assessed for eligibility according to the criteria set out below.

For your application to be eligible for processing, you must:

  • include the results of your official language proficiency test, AND
  • have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR
  • have one year of continuous full-time paid work experience in at least one of the 29 occupations.

Work experience requirements

Your work experience must be:

for at least one year, continuous, and paid (full-time or the equivalent in part-time), AND Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) list, AND within the last 10 years.

 

 
Copyright@Canwin Immigration